Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should I get PEP medication - 12 more hours to decide
Jun 15, 2014

Hi,

Thanks for this great website. I ran my lips up and down my partners penis because I thought that would be safe. Two problems happened. 1. My partner forced his penis in my mouth with his hips for about 1 second. That ended the sexual encounter. I washed my mouth out with water immediately. 2. Later that day I realized I had a scratch on my lip that had blood on it! I never would have touched him like that if I knew the scratch was there. I'm close to starting pep which feels extreme, but the risks are to hi if I was exposed. The partner is unreachable. It is impossible to know his status, but safest to assume he is positive.

Thanks. Hope you can reply quick.

Best.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

I generally don't recommend PEP for oral-only exposure-- even with a known positive partner. I don't think that having a scratch on your lip changes this assessment.

PEP or not, be sure to get HIV testing as part of your routine health care.

Be well, BY



Previous
2 drug regime?
Next
Dr. Young, can you please help?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement