Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV Exposure While on PrEP for Two Weeks - What to do
Jun 13, 2014

Hi,

About 24 hrs ago, I (top) had a condom break with a HIV+ partner (bottom). Didn't notice until we were done, but probably 2-3 minutes of exposure. I've been on PrEP for about 15 days and take the pill every day at the same time in the morning. Should I talk to my doctor and go on full PEP and add Isentress for the 4 week period?

Thanks

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

If you had a second exposure during your PEP treatment, the conservative thing to do is to continue for an additional 4 weeks.

That said (and there's no data on this point), since you were already on treatment for more than 1 week (the time it takes for pre-exposure prophylaxis to become fully active), it's very conceivable that you are protected already.

I also tell my PEP patients that if you've had 2 or more possible exposures in one year, you might consider going on daily pre-exposure prophylaxis (PrEP). It's safe, well tolerated and very effective.

Hope that helps, BY



Previous
cocktail Efavirenz, Lamivudine and Tenofovir
Next
Inflammation of urethra end

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement