Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ALLUVIA AND TRUVADA
Jun 13, 2014

I have used Alluvia/Kaletra and Truvada for PEP, and I tested HIV negative (ELISA fourth generation used) after four months from exposure, and I tested HIV negative again at 7th months (rapid test/finger prick used). Is this conclusive or PEP has extended my HIV window period. I read some where that, people who have used PEP take a longer time to develop HIV antibodies. Is this true? Do i still have to worry? Do i need more tests after 7 moths?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting your PEP question.

If you've had no other exposures, a HIV test 3 months after your initial exposure is definitive. PEP does not affect the timing.

Stop testing.

You're negative. BY



Previous
Checking Out Med Options
Next
Cd4 count flactuations

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement