Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Eviplera and champix together

Jun 3, 2014

Dear Doctor. Recently been diagnosed with HIV , now on medication. I take Eviplera once a day. Decided to quit smoking. I did use champix in the past, was great. Now I would like to do it again , but a bit scared in combination with Eviplera. Is it safe to take this two meds together? Thank you

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Congratulations on wanting to quit smoking. Tobacco-related illnesses will likely cause an increased burden on the health of people living with HIV, especially in the era of antiretroviral therapy, where people don't succumb to AIDS complications, but have the ability to live for many decades, indeed possibly normal life expectancy. To this end, quitting smoking is probably one of the most important things to do for your health after staying engaged in your health care and adherent to your HIV medications.

There are no significant interactions between Champix (Chantix) and the HIV medications in Eviplera (Complera).

Hope that helps and let us know how it goes for you. BY



Previous
general advise
Next
meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement