Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Taking Thymopeptide coated capsules
May 31, 2014

Hello Doctor, i went to the Dermatologist and he told me that i have HPV infection cuz he found genital warts on my penis and he removed them electrically and gave me thymopeptide coated capsules to improve the ability of my immune system ,so my question if this kind of medicine would affect the result of the HIV antibody test if done while i am taking it ....another thing if u dont mind, taking thymopeptide capsules for 6 months will pretty help my immune system to clear it out from my body? thanks a lot

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

I'm not aware of, nor could research any data that suggests that "thymopeptide" has any benefit.

That said, there should be no effect on HIV test results either.

BY



Previous
Talking to my doctor about suicidal thoughts
Next
please help me

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement