Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Kaposi Sarcoma
May 29, 2014

Hello- You look like a friendly doctor ha! I wanted to ask you this question because I am scared. I have not had an HIV test yet - I am 40 years old now. I have what I think is KS several places on my legs and I am concerned now. I have read a lot about it - and it's the only logical explanation to me. I have no other symptoms - they don't hurt, and I exercise and eat healthy. I am scared to get the HIV test - I need to talk to a friendly doctor who won't scare me and reassure me that this can be fixed/corrected. It's almost a phobia of doctors of sorts. I live in Connecticut. Do you know of any gay-friendly doctors I can go to - talk to - and resolve my issue. Please? I really want to help myself - but just scared. I need a comforting, smart and re-assuring doctor I can go to. Any help you can provide me would be greatly appreciated. Thank you so so much.

Brian:(

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

I'd suggest checking out our good friends at Triangle Community Center in Norwalk. They are leading a international campaign to end stigma about HIV, and their doctors are well known clinicians and teachers. HIV testing puts the control of your health back in your hands rather in the domain of the unknown. HIV treatment can restore health, and permit a normal life expectancy. In the end, getting your skin lesions evaluated and HIV testing are first steps.

Hope that helps, BY



Previous
Nutrition
Next
How long should prep be used before exposure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement