Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Very brief exposure - thoughts?
May 27, 2014

Hello all

around 30 hours ago, I had receptive anal sex with a guy. I am a bisexual male.

The sex was protected; however, before putting the condom on, he penetrated me very briefly twice. (each time lasted 1 stroke, i.e. 2 seconds at most). I didn't feel any pre-cum etc but nonetheless, he was inside me, however briefly.

He said he is clean and not carrying any viruses, but I still am worried.

Should I consider the PEP treatment? Any thoughts would be appreciated, thanks.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting your question about PEP.

Your risk from this exposure is lower, but I would hesitate to characterize it as none. PEP is only really effective if started within 72 hours of exposure, and if in doubt, I generally recommend it's use.

PEP with Truvada/Isentress (as recommended in the most current guidelines) is generally very well tolerated; HIV tests should be done at baseline, 1 and 3 months after exposure.

Hope that helps, BY



Previous
Unusal CD4% Number/Trend
Next
extreme decline - any advice?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement