Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Requesting Comments on (PEP) Forstavir-EM (Emtricitabine and Tenofovir Disoproxil fumarate)
May 24, 2014

I am Male from India.Recently I had Unprotected Oral sex (receiving)and Protected vaginal sex(Nothing else). So I requested PEP from Doctor and in 30 days program. Mentioned tablets ((PEP) Forstavir-EM (Emtricitabine and Tenofovir Disoproxil fumarate)) Is good to handle my infection (IF any). Also please explain about test which i need to take after PEP. IS PEP affect my test result after 30 days.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting from India.

I'd suggest that your risk of getting HIV infection from this exposure was very low.

Adding post-exposure prophylaxis will further decrease the risk.

It's generally recommended that you have HIV testing at 1 and 3 months after the exposure. PEP doesn't change the timing, or sensitivity of testing.

Be well, BY



Previous
Atripla and LSD
Next
Test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement