Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEPs Kaletra & Combivir
May 23, 2014

Hello Dr. Benjamin

I just finished my 28 days PEPs today with combination of Kaletra & Combivir. I took PEPs at around 68 hours post exposure. Got rash on legs at day 8 of PEPs. The rash is without hives or bumps.

My story was, I had protected vagina intercourse and unprotected oral sex (I am receiver). Both with a sex worker. I have few questions: 1. Was my risk of getting HIV infection high? 2. When should I get my test for HIV? 3. I am uncircumcised. Will this adding more risk to my condom usage? I hope I can get answers soon. And million thanks.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and think you proposing your question about post-exposure prophylaxis.

1. Your overall risk was very low. The risk while using a condom for vaginal intercourse or any oral sex is very low.

2. it's recommended have a HIV test one and three months after your exposure.

3. if you used a condom correctly, it makes no difference in risk if you're circumcised or not.

I hope that's helpful, BY



Previous
What Multivitamins I should take
Next
Atripla and LSD

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement