Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP and Pregnancy
May 17, 2014

Greetings Dr. Young,

I have had an unfortunate incident whereby my condom broke whilst having sex and I wasnt sure of the partners status. Within 12 hours I started taking PEP. The prescription indicates that the doses should be taken within 12 hours of one another. I havent missed a day and I currently have a week left. My question is that if I miss the 12 hour mark and take it within say 12 and a half hours once or twice(this has happened 2 times during my process), what is the impact? Can someone become pregnant from precum? As I did not ejaculate. I have also taken all medication to avoid STDs as well.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

We get this question frequently. HIV medications need not be taken "every 12 hours". Rather, they're either once- or twice-daily. This means within a few hours of every 24 or 12 hours.

As for pregnancy, pre-cum has sperm, so yes, pregnancy can happen.

Hope that's helpful, BY



Previous
dr robert gallo
Next
Effects of using Herbalife having HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement