Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


mised doses
May 16, 2014

Hi, i once had touched someone while he was bleeding and i had a cutt on my finger and i was given the didivir in hospital so i mised to take tha by six minutes. Is that going to be a problem to me?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Wow. Six minutes? Your not "late" and at no additional risk because of the difference in doses.

Most HIV medications can be safely taken within a 4-6 hour time window without the slightest concern- perhaps even longer for some medications.

BY



Previous
Zyrtec (for Urticaria) with Atripla OR Raltegravir
Next
Steroids and complera

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement