Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP for three days
May 13, 2014

Hey,

after an incident I ran to a local hospital to get PEP because I thought I am at risk. I was on this medicine for three days until I saw a HIV specialist who thought the risk wasn't big enough for prescribing PEP.

What I am worried about now is the damage I have done to my body so unneccesarily by taking these toxic drugs (Truvada and Kaletra). Do I have to expect something serious after such a short exposure or will my body repair itself?

Greetings

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

HIV medications are generally safe and non-toxic and the tolerability profile of medications in getting better and better (which is why the most current guidelines no longer highly recommend Kaletra). It would be exceptionally unusual for you to have any serious problems after only three days of medications.

BY



Previous
Coartem (antimalaria) and combo tivicay/truvada
Next
hiv/aids and laxatives

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement