Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please clear my doubt
May 9, 2014

I am a Lab. Technician by profession.I got needle prick injury while collecting patient blood for CD4 count test.I forgot to wash my hand immediately by wash it after 10 mins after prick.I took PEP I.e zidovudine 300mg and Lamivudine 150mg after 6 hours of pricked.Do I have the risk or safe? please advice me. I am full of worriness after the accident. Thanking you alot sir

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Post-exposure prophylaxis can be very effective in prevention of HIV after an exposure. Seems like you started on PEP very quickly- this, and being adherent to the medications is key to success.

Other factors include the viral load in the source patient (if undetectable, this is the lowest risk), type of needed (hollow, as I suspect is higher risk), was the needle visually contaminated with blood, how deep was the injury to you.

Nonetheless, these can be anxious times. Make sure to take your PEP medications, get regular HIV testing at 1 and 3 months after the exposure.

Be well, BY



Previous
Complera & Isentress
Next
Once

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement