Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


every other day Truvada
May 7, 2014

One year ago (after being on Truvada-Norvir-Reyataz for six years) I reduced the Truvada to every other day because of lowered kidney function. My labs then & now are undectable & a CD4 of 1300, but my renal labs have improved. It would be nice to continue with this - maybe for 2 - 3 - or 4- more years, for instance- as long as the VL remained under let's say 1000. Should I continue on with this plan?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Many HIV medications, including Truvada are dosed depending on one's kidney function- measured by "creatinine clearance" or CrCl. Truvada is dosed every other day if your CrCl is between 30-49. If your kidney function has improved (ie., CrCl is 50 or more), then you should take Truvada daily.

Adhered-to regimens can remain active for many, many years. BTW, the goal of treatment isn't a VL of 1000, but rather a VL that's undetectable.

Hope that helps and be well, BY



Previous
switch from old med to new med back to old med?
Next
Medium term travelling - Malaria, Dengue, etc

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement