Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


start haart immediately after acute infection?

Apr 18, 2014

Hi doctor.. i m newly diagnosed male staying in singapore. Right after an acute infection, my viral load was 2 million copies n cd4 295 (which I understand is normal for new infections). My doctor recommended me to start medication immediately for fear of "complications of viral attack on brains and kidney, according to latest US expert guidelines". However, I m kinda hesitant as I m only 29 and was hoping to delay the possible haart side effects as I m most likely to stay on medication for the next 40 years (optimistically). May I have your expert view on this please?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Given that current US guidelines recommend treatment independent of CD4 count and the possible and tantalizing benefits for starting treatment during acute infection, in my view, there's little reason not to start treatment.

HAART side effects are ever uncommon with today's much improved treatment options- and can often be avoided by thoughtful, individualized selection of medications and with appropriate monitoring in the clinic.

Hope that helps; let us know what you and your doctor decide. BY



Previous
Epzicom / 3TC
Next
Atripla and drug interactions

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement