Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Latent HIV - risk of infection

Apr 18, 2014

Dear Dr. Young,

I understand that currently available ARVs only target free circulating HIV in the blood. HIV DNA integrated into the host cells DNA remains unaffected. My question is, assuming that the amount of integrated HIV DNA is very substantial (whatever that means), how can an undetectable (free circulating) viral load drastically reduce the risk of infection for an HIV- individual? Can the virus not be transmitted in its integrated form?

Thanks a lot for your reply and best wishes from Japan!

Response from Dr. Young

Konnichiwa and thanks for posting your interesting question from Japan.

Your point is a good one, and might apply for blood exposure or injection drug exposures- but most sexual exposure does not involve body fluids with a lot of white blood cells (ie., semen, mucous).

What we do know is that the risk of sexual infection by having an undetectable circulating virus level is very, very low- this has now been shown in several large clinical studies.

Hope that helps, BY



Previous
Shots instead of Pills?!? Is cure realistic?
Next
viraday tablets

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement