Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Second time on PEP - Will the same pep regimen work again?
Apr 12, 2014

Hi Dr. Young, for the second time in a year I find myself on on a month long PEP course. I am completely bothered by the fact that this is happening again. My encounter was with someone of unknown status and I was the receptive partner. Tge problem was a broken condom. When this happened last year I was prescribed Truvavda/Isentess and tolerated them well. I was prescribed the same course today. Should I be concerned about resistance? Should I be on a different combination? I am now 24 hours out from the potential exposure. Please help. Sincerely, Frankie

Response from Dr. Young

Hello Frankie and thank you for your post.

There's no reason why a second treatment course of post exposure prophylaxis won't work. If you remained HIV-negative after the first course of treatment and there's no issue with viral drug resistance.

So long as the postexposure prophylaxis medications or started within 72 hours of exposure their effectiveness is very high if taken with good adherence.

I should add that if you think that you are at repeated high-risk for HIV infection but you might consider preexposure prophylaxis as an alternative to episodic post-exposure prophylaxis.

I hope that helps and wish you well, BY.



Previous
What happens when your CD4 count drops to 0?
Next
Atripla to Complera

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement