Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


can you help me please?
Apr 10, 2014

hello doctor i was got infected since it was 2008 .but i used black seed as a medicine for only 40 days about all of my symptoms was gone away.what should i do now?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Black seed (Nigella sativa) is sold as a treatment for many things, but there are limited quality data on the safety or effectiveness.

A single published case report in the African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative medicines purports a case of HIV infection treated by Nigella with resultant reversal of HIV antibody status and undetectable viral loads. My exhaustive searching has not found any other reports about Nigella and HIV; as such, I'm very skeptical about the company's claims about benefit.

That said, it's great that you're feeling better. I'd suggest going to your care provider for laboratory confirmation of your health. It's important both for you- to see what your CD4 count and viral load are. If you're the second case of viral suppression with Nigella, I'm sure that the world would be interested in knowing. Similarly, if your virus is detectable, this negative result would be equally important.

Hope that helps and stay in touch. BY



Previous
co-trimoxazole
Next
MY BOYFRIEND TESTED HIV POSITIVE ON FEB 2ND 2014

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement