Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Bonvit
Apr 9, 2014

Can i use bonvit instead of using Atroiza,and when using both is it going to increase my cd4 or not

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Bonvit is a company that sells vitamins. Vitamins alone would not be expected to have any meaningful impact on CD4 cells.

Atroiza is a generic form of the widely prescribed first-line HIV regimen Atripla, often sold in South Africa. People taking Atripla (and who are adherent) can expect CD4 cells to increase between 100 and 200 cells in the first year.

I would not recommend replacing your Atroiza (Atripla) with vitamins.

BY



Previous
Codeine addiction and HIV
Next
open cut on chest and hiv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement