Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


can hiv be spread this way?
Apr 4, 2014

Hello Good evening, pls help me by giving reply to my question as i am very worried.on 24 nov 2013 my wife gave birth to baby boy but she had not developed milk so formula milk was given till 27 nov but on 28 and 29 nov ,my baby was feed with breast milk of some other lady who was also become mother and was admitted there..so my concern is can hiv spread from 02 days of breastfeeding if that lady was assumed to be hiv positive

Response from Dr. Wohl

It is possible for infants to be infected with HIV via breast milk. I would say the risk from a short exposure of a few days carries less risk than prolonged ingestion of milk from an infected women.

If possible try to determine if the donor of the milk was tested for HIV and what the result was.

DW



Previous
chance of my wife is positive
Next
fast breath

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement