Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Does PEP have therapeutic benefit for all retro-viruses?
Mar 26, 2014

Finished PEP and then tested NEG on my first HIV Ab test 6 weeks post exposure. So far so good. The side effects of Atripla were hell but I didn't miss a dose and I actually felt very healthy during the 30 day prescription. Was wondering if this medication would have had any effects on other viruses that may have been in my body. Am I completely retro-virus free?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Antiretroviral (or HIV) medications are very, very specific- they only treat HIV-1. Some medications also treat HIV-2 and 3 medications (tenofovir, lamivudine and emtricitabine) treat hepatitis B virus. They're not effective in preventing (or treating) other virus infections, such as influenza or papilloma virus.

Since Atripla contains tenofovir and emtricitabine, it's likely to be effective in also preventing HBV infection- indeed, this result has been shown in a recently presented clinical study.

Hope that helps, BY



Previous
Hi
Next
export atripla to the US

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement