Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hi
Mar 26, 2014

My cd4 count is 18%, i am not sure about my viral load because only the cd4 test was done in my country.....I want to ask....I have been on Efavirenz for more than one month now, My question is what is my life expetancy with this 18% cd4? I await your urgent response on this. Thanks

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

A CD4 percentage of 18 correlates roughly to an absolute CD4 count of about 250. People who start HIV medications with lower CD4 counts are at greater risks of having complications- at least initially, but once counts are above 500-750, it appears that health risks are essentially the same as the general (HIV-) population.

While CD4 counts predict risk of death while not on treatment, you can't really use CD4s to do the same if you're on ART.

If you're taking ART with good adherence and see an increasing CD4 count (either percentage or absolute count), that's indicative that the medications are working. Assuming that this is the case, even though your immune system is still moderately suppressed (and therefore needing to heal more), then I'd expect you to have a long and healthy life.

Hope that helps, BY



Previous
Vaccine and monthly shots
Next
Does PEP have therapeutic benefit for all retro-viruses?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement