Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Urgent interaction questio: time sensitive plz help
Mar 25, 2014

Dear dr ben

Im about to have hpv warts removed. I have been ok atripla for 5 years and am doing ok (500cd4 and 49%cd4 and ubdetectable VL).

The dr said he was going to inject lxylocaine/idocaine locally into my genital area. He does not know about me being hiv+ since i live in a very "stigmatic" country.

Will it be ok for xylocaine/lidocaine to be injected locally (genital area) if am on Atripla? Procedure will be at 9am on this thursday and i take atripla at nights.

Please advisa before then since im kinda worried. If not ok can u tell me what local anesthisia will it be ok to get injected locally?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

The local anesthetic that you're about to receive is ok.

Be well, BY



Previous
Use of supplements
Next
Gonorrea

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement