Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV + and wants to have children
Mar 23, 2014

Hello Dr. Young, I am hiv + and my girlfriend is negative. I am healthy and undetectable for many years. we practiced safe sex with my girl so far. Now, we both are considering getting married and having children a normal (traditional) way. I lost sleep on this because she may get infected in the process. Please advise. Thanks,

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thank you for your post.

There are a number of ways that magnetic couples can safely conceive a child- in the past, we'd have couples go through sperm washing and artificial insemination, but with today's expanding options- which include having the positive partner on HIV medications and the possibility of pre- and/or post-exposure prophylaxis for the negative partner make this a more straight forward process.

The recent PARTNER study suggests strongly that if you have an undectable viral load, your risk of HIV transmission to your partner via condomless sex is very, very low.

I'd suggest speaking to your HIV care provider about the best approaches for your situation.

Good luck and best of health to you both, BY



Previous
HIV tests after PEP
Next
life span after AIDS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement