Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Resistance testing
Mar 23, 2014

Is it customary to have a patient stop anti-retrovirals in order to do a resistance test? First stopping Truvada, for a month, and then after the month, all other hiv Meds (per doctors orders)...

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thank you for posting.

Usually, HIV resistance testing should only be performed when there is detectable virus in the blood.

I'm confused by your question. Did your doctor asked you to stop only your Truvada? This seems irregular to me. I can't imagine a situation where I would request only partial discontinuation of a treatment regimen. On rare occasions we would ask it to stop all the medications and then test for drug resistance as the HIV viral load returned.

I would recommend clarifying the instructions with your care provider.

I hope that helps him please feel free to write back. BY



Previous
I MISS MY RUVADA DOSE, N RITROVIR ,COCKTAILS
Next
aids

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement