Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP
Mar 21, 2014

My condom broke without my awareness. My receptive partner said that he was HIV + but that he was on anti-viral medication and had undetectable levels of HIV in his blood. I started PEP 3 days later, anyway and just finished 30 days of Atripla 8 days ago. The medication caused unpleasant side effects (headaches, dizziness, loss of appetite and weight loss). I've had no rashes or flu-like symptoms thus far. Is this a favorable sign or has the infection only been suppressed temporarily by the Atripla?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Post-exposure prophylaxis medications are usually very effective infection. While it's reassuring that you've not had any symptoms of infection, only way to know if you had if you have HIV infection is to have antibody testing. This is recommended at 1, and 3 months after exposure.

Be well, BY



Previous
Hiv transmission from undetectable viral load
Next
Cannot afford Lab test's, My Dr. won't renew prescription for Atripla

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement