Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Conceiving a child
Mar 21, 2014

My husband is on ART for 5 years but not me even though i am positive I have a very good cd4 count. Can we conceive a child in this situation when one is on medicine and other is not

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Absolutely- there's no particular reason why you and your husband cannot have a child. Indeed, many positive families have healthy (and HIV negative) children.

It would be recommended that you go on HIV medications in your second trimester of pregnancy, in order to prevent your child from becoming infected.

Be well, BY



Previous
Medication
Next
find treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement