Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Syphilis Treatment Recovery
Mar 19, 2014

Good afternoon Dr. Young,

Thank you for your valuable sharing in this forum.

i was diagnosed syphilis after discover mild rashes over my chest area with RPR test and was given a shot of Penicillin G.

within few hours later experienced rashes outbreak and after several studies online believe is Jarisch-Herxheimer reaction.

It has been day 6 now, the rashes is fading away. Just experienced some unique situation. The rashes getting back and obvious after a work out. And when i pinch on the mild red dots (rashes), it will fade away. The next morning, the rashes doesnt seems obvious.

Has been observing for consecutive of 2 days, the same reaction of obvious rashes appear after work out this afternoon.

What will be the possible situation of this and how can i determine i am fully recovered of syphilis while waiting for the heath care provider to schedule me for a blood test 3 months later?

For your kind sharing pls.

Best Regards.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Certainly seems like you could have had a JH reaction. It's unusual for these to persist more than a few days after the penicillin injection.

If you have any persistent symptoms, it's worth discussing them with your care provider- there's no need to wait a full 3 months to do so. In any event, syphilis titer testing of your blood is a straightforward way of monitoring your response to treatment.

Hope that helps, BY



Previous
How To Best Deal With Warts
Next
Please Help! Conflicting info? Don't know what to do.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement