Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Believe?
Mar 19, 2014

Hi. Dr. My partner and I always used condom, ( Gay), I'm the bottom positive undetectable for more of two years, and he is negative, if the condom breaks it. It's High or low the possibility that Can I contagion to him? And Do you believe in this study?

Thanks

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

It's low. Very low.

And, yes.

This was a very well conducted clinical study of a large population of people. While the authors were careful to point out the statistical limits of their observations, among the roughly 45,000 acts of condomless sex, there were no HIV transmissions.

Hope that helps, BY



Previous
combivir+invirase+norvir vs kaletra+combivir
Next
How To Best Deal With Warts

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement