Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oral exposure, PEP, Symptoms
Mar 17, 2014

I exposed myself by giving oral sex to a female prostitute (unknown status) and a tear happened on the bottom of my tongue. I know this is a risk of HIV, but do you feel it is likely? I was worried and went on 28 days of PEP at 40 hours (Truvada and Kaletra sp?), 1 day after coming off I got a sore throat, that was 3 days ago and still have it. If the symptom is related to HIV, would a test show that I have it? Thank you.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

The HIV risk from oral sex is very, very low. Given that you had this type of exposure and was on PEP, your risk of getting HIV is vanishingly low.

Your symptoms of sore throat are not a characteristic symptom of acute HIV infection- at least not any more characteristic for HIV than a routine viral pharyngitis (sore throat).

I wouldn't be concerned about the sore throat, but with or without it, you should be planning on getting HIV tested at 1 and 3 months after your exposure. The later test, if negative, is considered definite.

BY



Previous
Cholesterol Question
Next
Factors in lifespan with CD4 350+ versus 350-

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement