Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Cholesterol Question
Mar 17, 2014

My doctor always runs his standard labs on me every 6 months. My cholesterol went from 193 to 160 in just 6 months! He doesnt seem concerned but Im curious if that this even normal. Im not on any treatment since my cd4 counts have been in the norm and stable.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello,

A drop in cholesterol values is rarely a cause for concern. It's worth asking if both tests were drawn in the fasting state or not, since this can have a dramatic effect if one was fasting and the other test not.

Regarding CD4s and treatment, know that current US treatment guidelines recommend treatment irrespective of CD4 and international guidelines largely recommend treatment when CD4s are below 500- but also for a wide range of conditions, including "people with active tuberculosis (TB) disease who are living with HIV, people with both HIV and hepatitis B virus (HBV) infection with severe chronic liver disease, HIV-positive partners in serodiscordant couples, pregnant and breastfeeding women and children younger than five years of age."

Hope that's helpful, BY



Previous
cd4 count about my sister
Next
Oral exposure, PEP, Symptoms

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement