Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hiv positive and negative partners
Mar 16, 2014

i have a problem last year my husband tested Hiv positive and i was pregnant i tested negative and now i have a baby and im breastfeeding so is it possible for him to be positive and me being negative and i also want to know if the baby is not going to be positive cause i also tested after giving birth and the results came negative and the baby is now four months old.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

I'm happy to hear that you and your baby are healthy. If you're HIV negative, then you can't transmit the virus to your baby.

Not every sexual encounter transmits HIV, so it's entirely possible that sex with your positive husband (and especially if he's on treatment and has an undetectable viral load) has a relatively low risk of infecting you.

Hope that helps. BY



Previous
HPV Update
Next
HIV+ or Negative?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement