Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Insertive anal - Should I get nPEP
Mar 16, 2014

I had unprotected insertive anal and vaginal sex last night with an anonymous partner while we both were intoxicated. My partner said after sex, in a slurred partially comprehensible speech, that she told me she was HIV positive before sex. I asked her in the morning, and she denied saying that.

Whether or not it was a drunken misinterpretation, or if she was trying to cover up her condition, should I seek nPEP? I am very concerned, as this is my first encounter with someone who may be a carrier. From my knowledge, she may be an IV drug user, but regardless, HIV+ is HIV+ non matter what the person's risk is.

Thank you

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Seems like your could have been exposed. While unprotected sex with a positive person with an undetectable viral load is very low risk (for HIV), your exposure risk is sufficient to warrant considering PEP. Remember that there's only a 72 hour window to get started.

Hope that helps, BY



Previous
Fatigue
Next
Dillema in 3-in-1 pill (efav-teno-lami)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement