Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ARS and seroconversion
Mar 13, 2014

My exposure was on 12/26 I found out my friend was HIV+ about 40hrs after we had a 10 minutes heterosexual intercourse. She was taking some pills and found out it was Atripla which I read is a HIV medicine. That's basically how I knew she was positive. I went to the ER pretty much right away and was prescribed and given my first dose of COMBIVIR. I took the medicine with complete adherence for 28 days. Nothing much during those 28 days, except a light nausea and fatigue. I completed PEP on 01/25. On Wednesday 01/29, I had a cold (cough, fever 38F, dry cough, headache), no rash, no lymph nodes. I also want to mention that I live in Minnesota, and the average temperature at the time was about -12, and a few colleagues also had symptoms of flu. My symptoms didn't last long (about 5 days) except the dry cold which lasted about 2 weeks. I tested negative on a lab antibody test (Elisa I believe) at 7 days post exposure, then negative again at 6 weeks post exposure (2 weeks post PEP). Do you think testing negative to Elisa at 13 post exposure can be considered conclusive?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting your PEP question.

Yes, testing anytime after 12 weeks of exposure is considered definite.

Be well, BY



Previous
drinking white wine with complera
Next
Kivexa side effects may occur at the first pill?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement