The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

Pep change from stocrin to raltegrivir?

Feb 25, 2014

Hello doctor. Iam on day 7 of Pep, following vaginal sex with hiv+ woman. Regimen is Tenofovir 300, Lamivudine 300 and Stocrin (efavirenz) 600. I have read that Stocrin is no longer preferred. Its giving me awful side effects. Can I change to Raltegrivir? Roth.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello Roth and thanks for posting.

Yes, efavirenz isn't recommended for PEP here in the US (though commonly used in other parts of the world for this purpose).

You could indeed switch from Stocrin to Isentress (raltegravir) if the side effects of the efavirenz remain a problem for you.

Be well, BY

Prezista, Norvir, + Truvada What Time Is Best?
3rd time writing, question for Dr Young.

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint