Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Question about PEP
Feb 23, 2014

I may have been exposed to HIV in this this sonday when i had sex with a female frien of mine, then, about 10 hours later i went to my doctor and he gave me Post-exposure prophylaxis. My doctor prescribed to me Biovir (Zidovudina+Lamivudina)300+150 mg/ 2 caps twice a day and Lopinavir and ritonavir (Kaletra) 200+50 mg. I'm using these medications for 24 hours.

My question is the following: - In these respective drugs it is possible to contain HIV, like as vaccines, where the virus is attenuated??

I doubt very much that i might have caught HIV because i just recive an unprotect oral sex, I just took prophylaxis because I am a very suspicious men, could i say kind of paranoid. My fear now is get HIV or another disease from these drugs, there is this possibility?

Can I continue taking the medication even with 0% chance I have caught hiv sonday?

I am very afraid of catching HIV, then if the "Kaletra and biovodir" have any chande to transmit hiv I'll stop taking it right now!

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

HIV medications do not contain HIV. Period. So, yes, you can take PEP without any risk of getting HIV from the medications.

For that matter, your possible exposure was extremely low risk (some would say zero risk). PEP probably wasn't needed.

BY



Previous
treatment interruption
Next
Viral load interpretation. CD4 rise

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement