Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


restarting a prescription
Feb 20, 2014

I havn't been able to take truvad, reyatz, and norvir for a month now. My insurance finally payed for the drugs. Is it going to be effective to continue with these drugs?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Yes, as long as you had an undetectable viral load when you were previously taking your meds, it should be fine to resume your medications.

Be sure to let your care provider know about the interruption in your treatment, so that your lab work can be interpreted accordingly.

Be well, BY



Previous
Complera and tivicay
Next
Efavirenz to Rilpivirine switch

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement