Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


missed medication
Feb 19, 2014

Hi good day doc I am HIV pos for 9 years, I am on zidolam n. However I have not taken any meds for the past 2 months now. What are my chances of developing a resistant? My last cd4 was 600 and viral load undetected. Thanks in advance.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Since you were taking the fixed-dose combination of AZT+3TC+nevirapine and interrupted all three medications at the same time when you had an undetectable viral load, there should be no risk of developing drug resistance.

Hope that helps, BY



Previous
hiv and pep
Next
Complera and tivicay

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement