Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


drug resistance
Feb 18, 2014

Doctor Is there hope for a person who has been diagnosed clinical resistant to most drugs, started using arvs in 1999 have been resistant for the past 7 years.Recently when I did resistance test I was told not resistant to all the drugs in the first regimen and resistant in third line regimen only now I am taking Atripla is it going to work?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Drug resistance is a very important thing to be mindful of when choosing HIV medications. A recent resistance test, if taken while off medications, doesn't reflect the full spectrum of resistance, but rather likely, only the virus that you were infected with. Resistant viruses go into hibernation of sorts during treatment holidays. What I do is to compile the full historical list of mutations that have ever been detected in your virus-it's this integral sum that reflects what resistance patterns may be present.

For more information about HIV drug resistance, check out TheBody.com's Guide.

BY



Previous
Stribild- left on doorstep overnight at low temperature
Next
pep qestions

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement