Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Pep efficacy after 2 hours of exposure
Feb 18, 2014

Is pep Less effective if taken more than two hours after exposure? I keep reading on different sites that pep should be initiated within the first two hours following the exposure. I started pep at 13 hours... Would that decrease its efficacy as oppose to having started the treatment earlier? Thanks for your response

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

PEP should be started within 72 hours of exposure. While it makes sense that the sooner you start, the better, there's no scientific evidence or clinical trials that answers this question.

Since you started at 13 hours, you're well within the recommended time window.

Be well, BY



Previous
condom burst and on pep
Next
Is Zerit necessary with Truvada and Kaletra

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement