Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


m so much worried bout d transmission
Feb 9, 2014

Hello... m doctor by profession... 6 months back we got a patient in casualty without knowing his hiv. Status v had to give emergency treatment to him for seizures... v had to secure an i v line for further management...did all dat without wearing glove... there were blood stains on his hand... later we got to know dat he was hiv. Positive with cd 4 count 200... m so much worried..I was in a hurry to go to the wash room.... in a hurry I forgot to wash my hands ... m so much worried.... m so depressed in life.... m getting scared to get it tested.... mentally very upset... suffering from obsessive compulsive disorder n suicidal attempts...plz help me....

Response from Dr. Young

Hello doctor and thanks for posting.

There's little to worry about from the case that you've described. One does not acquire HIV infection from blood exposure on intact skin.

Hope that helps, BY



Previous
Infection with HIV
Next
Fingering and licking the fingered finger

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement