Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Diarrhea affect ibilex 500 absorption?
Feb 4, 2014

I took ibilex 500 for a uti at 10.30pm and got diarrhea at 11pm, has the medicine been absorbed? If not should i take another dose? Or what should i do?? Thanks!

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Diarrhea rarely has a significant effect of the absorption of medications- it's only if you actually see pills in the stool that one needs to be concerned.

I would not recommend taking a second dose of medications after having diarrhea.

Hope that helps. BY



Previous
Can Itálie
Next
Haven't taken Atripla in 3 days (last dosage was for Friday).

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement