The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

Afraid to Take all meds at once

Feb 3, 2014

Dr. Benjamin, greetings from Cusco - Peru. Thank you very much for your reply, I take tenofovir 300mg qDay, lamivudine bid and efavirenz Before bedtime, my viral load is undetectable and despite my cd4 stay at 180 since one year ago, I'm in good health. my question is if I can take all the pills together once daily without risk of virologic failure, develop resistance or increase Adverse Effects, I'm so concern about that. My dr told that tenofovir should be taken at morning but he didn't tell me why. Thank u for your answer.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting from Cusco!

Yes, of course, you can take all of your once-daily HIV medications at the same time. Tenofovir does not need to be taken at any particular time of the day (day or night). Indeed your medications (or very similar ones) are commonly co-formulated into a single pill, taken (of course) all at once.

Abrazos, BY

RE: a good Dentist in Bangkok.

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint