Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


A need to check VL
Jan 23, 2014

Hi Dr the last time I checked my CD4 was 3 months back and it was 424, so is there a need for me to check for a VL and why? where do I go to check it. thanks innoc

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

The answer to your question depends on where you live and whether you're currently on HIV treatments.

If you are on HIV medications, VL should be tested periodically after starting- here in the US, we typically test VL after 1, 3 and 6 months of treatment- and every 3-4 months thereafter. If the patient is clinically and immunologically stable (meaning CD4 above 350) for a while (defined by guidelines as 2 years) and without change in ART, it's probably safe to decrease the monitoring frequency to every 6, and possibly 12 months.

In resource-limited places, viral load testing is frequently not available, though current World Health Organization guidelines are now urging the expansion of VL testing devices.

I'd ask your care provider about when getting a viral load is most appropriate for you.

Be well, BY



Previous
ARV all regimen response ends
Next
Vitamin supplementation during controlled HIV infection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement