The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

Atripla or pep

Jan 23, 2014

Hi doctor ,,is viraday one tablet once a day works for pep effictively? First one week i have some side effects now i dont have ,,now i am on 18 th day pep , when shiuld l test for pcr dna or p24 antigen test or other tests ?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

The most current PEP guidelines from the NY State AIDS Institute issued in 2013, recommend HIV antibody testing at 1 and 3 months after exposure. HIV antibody testing at 6 months is no longer recommended.

The group also does not recommend the use of efavirenz (part of Viraday/Atripla) because of increased risk of side effects and the rate of efavirenz resistance in the community.


anxious about flying after taking stockrin
In Reference to taking 900mg prezista

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint