The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

anxious about flying after taking stockrin

Jan 23, 2014

Hi, I am Thailand and have needed to start taking truvada and stockrin as a PEP. I am concerned about my return flight to Europe as i get a little anxious on long haul flights and often take half a valium to smooth the passage. i was wondering about whether is this wise to do so now or are there perhaps some other substitutes ,instead of Valium that I could take. Thanks for your help

Response from Dr. Young


Stocrin (efavirenz) isn't generally recommended for PEP here in the US, in part because of side effects.

If you're on both Truvada and Stocrin, it would seem reasonable to me to simply skip the Stocrin dose (but not the Truvada) on the day of your flight back to Europe. A single skipped dose should have no impact on the effectiveness of the regimen.

Hope that helps, BY

Safe to consume?
Atripla or pep

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint