Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


please answer my question i've tried 2 times
Jan 23, 2014

Im on pep or prep I don't really know that difference i'm taking Truvada and Isentress for the last 17 days and today I got another possible exposure in the form of a needle stick injury, ive been so stressed I have not be able to work correctly and now have a panicing fear of hiv thinking I will step on needles or be stuck by some crazy person walking in the street. but back to my question, I have been taking this every day for 17 days should I not worry because im protected or should have to start all over from day 1 with a new batch of 28 day treatment so far I was sick to my stomach first few days but that passed after a week although my eyes hurt from time to time.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello,

If you had a new possible HIV exposure, even if you've recently started on PEP, it seems reasonable to continue your PEP medications through an additional 28 days.

Hope that helps, BY



Previous
Combivir Vs Tenvir, which one has lesser side effects?
Next
Took travuda 5 hours late

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement