Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


is taking pep second time after 4 months dangerous
Jan 13, 2014

Hi there I'm just worried I was on pep 4 months ago and last night I had unprotected sex with a guy and I ejaculated in him he said he's clean I don't know what he means probably means HIV negative which I find a bit offensive towards positive people. It was my first experience with a man shall I go to my sexual clinic and ask for pep again although I doubt that the doctor will prescribe them again to me as I was on them 4 or 5 months ago? If I get them will it damage my liver?. I was a top and I ejaculate inside of him I know I was stupid but everyone makes mistakes please help Thank you

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

I agree with you in the term "clean" meaning that people who live with HIV (or other illnesses) are "dirty" and those without, are somehow cleaner.

In any event, no. There's no inherent problem in taking PEP more than once a year. Having said that, if your habits put you at repeated possible risk for HIV exposure, you might consider speaking to your provider about pre-exposure prophylaxis (or PrEP). PrEP can be very highly effective in preventing HIV in at-risk people.

Hope that helps and be well, BY



Previous
When to start medication?
Next
Missed a dose by 7 hours.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement