Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


am i worrying too much
Jan 3, 2014

HI DOCTOR,I am someone who had a very very low risk exposure to hiv about +-three weeks ago.I recieved protected oral sex from a escort that I found on a website.after about ten or fifteen minutes into it she pulled the condom off and started rubbing my penis with baby oil i cant exactly remember whether she gave me bare oral or not(i was not intoxicated).this occured on a tuesday,because i felt some paranoia after i started a slight burning sensation in my penis toward the centre,not the tip.on that saturday at around 11:30 am i went and visited the doctor and i had initially ruled out hiv but he said there was a risk (even though minimal) that i could of contracted it,but highly unlikely.he put me on emergency PEP (POST EXPOSURE PROPHYLAXIS),he failed to inform me that it has to be taken within 72 hours.anyways i only found at the pharmacy.i contacted a few days later for my initial test results and everything came back clear,i then asked him howcome he put me on pep knowing i had passed the 72 hour bracket he says "its fine,its better than nothing".now +- 4 weeks post exposure and +- 3 weeks into PEP i have experienced headaches,fever,myalgia,neck pain,tongue blisters,mild sore throat and now cold sores on my mouth.i am getting more and more worried as the days going and symptoms resembling ARS are coming up.my doctor says i am stressing over nothing,as the tablet has terrible side effects.my questions are: a)are the symptoms im feeling,symptoms of ARS,I had canker sores( tongue blisters) on my tongue last week and this week i get cold sores on my mouth.could that be a symptom?

b)is unprotected fellatio capable of transmitting hiv ?

c)am i wasting my time taking pep,what if the virus was never there in the first place,could the tablet be causing all this.

I would really appreciate a reply.thank you in advance.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Yes.

You are.

Worrying too much.

Let's see, you had protected oral sex (limited or no risk) and was placed on PEP more than 72 hours after the exposure (no use). PEP after this point is actually worse than nothing, since there's no benefit and only risk of side effects or toxicity.

If you're now having symptoms, they're not related to HIV, possibly related to medications (but doubtful, given the range of your symptoms) or possibly related to another infection (like a cold or flu or herpes-- cold sores).

To your questions/answers: a) Unlikely. Cold sores are a symptom of herpes, not HIV.

b) Oral sex is very, very ,very unlikely to transmit HIV (if at all).

c) Your wasting your time with PEP at this point (see above).

Be well, BY



Previous
aloe vera juice
Next
Risk of getting infected after completing PEP

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement