Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


IBUPROFEN
Dec 31, 2013

DOES IBUPROFEN LOWER HIV VIRAL LOADS? IS THERE ANY HIV MEDS THAT YOU SHOULD NOT TAKE IBUPROFEN WITH?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Ibuprofen, a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) has no effect on HIV viral loads.

NSAIDs can raise the risk of kidney injury and should be used only when needed. Because tenofovir (Viread, and a part of Truvada, Atripla, Complera and Stribild) can also cause kidney injury, the simultaneous use of tenofovir and NSAIDs should be done cautiously, and limited to those people with normal kidney function.

BY



Previous
Real bad time zone change - what am I to do??
Next
Questions for Dr Young

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement